Offer October Half Term Offers · Book Early & Save Big On UK Lodge Breaks
Staffordshire » Nr Leek

Rudyard Lake Lodges

  • 4.6 Visitor Rating
  • Sleeps up to 6
  • Pets 3
  • Hot Tub

Immerse yourself in the serene beauty of Rudyard Lake Lodges, a hidden gem nestled in the Staffordshire Moorlands. Here, you can unwind in the heart of nature, with the enchanting Peak District as your backdrop.

These Swedish lodges offer a tranquil retreat, perfect for those seeking a peaceful getaway. Each lodge is designed to accommodate you comfortably, with some featuring the luxury of a hot tub for that extra touch of relaxation.

Whether you're looking to sleep a cosy party of two or a larger group, there's a variety of accommodation options available. The lodges are not only a haven of comfort but also a delight for nature enthusiasts, with opportunities for walking, cycling, and a plethora of outdoor activities right on your doorstep.

For more information on these exquisite vacation cabins and to find your ideal nature escape, explore our diverse range of lodges that promise an unforgettable stay.

Rudyard Lake Lodges Features

Lodge Facilities
  • Wi-Fi
  • Walking
  • Cycling
  • Climbing
  • Fishing
  • Sailing
  • Boating
  • Access to Alton Towers 15 miles away
  • Historical sites including the Potteries, Chatsworth House, Quarry Bank Mill
  • National Trust sites
Accommodation features
  • Luxury Swedish two and three bedroom lodges
  • Outdoor hot tub
  • Flat screen TV with Freeview/DVD/CD
  • Kitchen including microwave, dishwasher, fridge/freezer
  • Shower
  • Bed linen, duvets and towels
  • Beds made up for your arrival
  • Verandah with garden furniture
  • Triple glazed and heating throughout
  • Gas and electricity included
  • Travel cots ÂŁ10pw each
  • Pets ÂŁ49 per week or ÂŁ39 per short break each (max 1) (in specific accommodation only)
  • All non-smoking accommodation

Other Lodges At Rudyard Lake Lodges

Rudyard Meadowview photo 1
Rudyard Meadowview photo 2
Rudyard Meadowview photo 3
Rudyard Meadowview photo 4
Rudyard Meadowview photo 5
Rudyard Meadowview photo 6
Rudyard Meadowview photo 7
Rudyard Meadowview photo 8

Rudyard Meadowview

  • Sleeps 4
  • Pets 3
  • Hot Tub

Bright and comfortable Swedish lodge with one king-size double with en suite shower and one twin. Log burning stove (initial supply of logs provided). Wi-Fi. Washer/dryer. Outdoor hot tub. Overlooking a beautiful meadow leading down to the stunning Rudyard Lake.

Rudyard Heronsview photo 1
Rudyard Heronsview photo 2
Rudyard Heronsview photo 3
Rudyard Heronsview photo 4
Rudyard Heronsview photo 5
Rudyard Heronsview photo 6
Rudyard Heronsview photo 7
Rudyard Heronsview photo 8

Rudyard Heronsview

  • Sleeps 6
  • Pets 2
  • Hot Tub

Herons view is a 3 bedroom Swedish lodge with one king-size sleigh bed, a second king-size bed with en suite shower and a third twin bedroom. There is a 6 person hot tub (, covered outdoor seating / dining areas, flatscreen TV, free Wi-Fi and fully equipped kitchen with washing machine and tumble dryer. There are views of the beautiful meadow leading down to Rudyard Lake.

From £579 for 7 nights
Check Availability

Helpful Info To Get More From Your Stay

What do guests love about this accommodation?

Guests have expressed their adoration for the cleanliness and warmth of the lodges, the fabulous hot tubs—especially those that are covered—and the picturesque garden seating areas. The stunning views and the proximity to Rudyard Lake, with its delightful train rides, have also been highlights for many visitors.

Getting there

To get to Rudyard Lake Lodges, if travelling by car, you can navigate via the M6 motorway. For those using public transport, the nearest train station offers convenient access to this serene location.

Nearby Essentials

During your stay, you'll have convenient access to a selection of nearby amenities, including some of the area's tastiest takeout options. Click any of the postcodes for a map along with handy driving instructions and the fastest route from your accommodation.

ServiceDistance (miles)Postcode
Pharmacy2.5 milesST13 6HQ
Train station1.2 milesST13 7EE
Pub0.4 milesST13 8PW
Dog walk0.2 milesST13 8RN
Supermarket2.4 milesST13 6AJ
Indian takeaway (Spice Bazaar)2.5 milesST13 6HQ
Chinese takeaway (The Golden Boat)2.5 milesST13 6HQ
Italian takeaway (La Bella Napoli)2.5 milesST13 6HQ

For families with Kids

The area around ST13 8RN is a fantastic destination for families, offering activities like cycling, archery, and water sports. Children will be thrilled with the proximity to Rudyard Lake for train rides and nature exploration.

Is Rudyard Lake Lodges A good location for couples?

Couples seeking a romantic getaway near ST13 8RN will find tranquillity in the lodges and can enjoy intimate days out exploring the Peak District or visiting historical sites for a touch of culture and charm.

Dining and Cafes

Closest to ST13 8RN, The Blue Mugge (01538 372768) offers a cosy dining experience, while Primo Piano (01538 373955) serves delightful Italian cuisine. For a casual coffee, try Spout Brew House (01538 385664).

Within walking distance of your lodge

A short walk away you'll find picturesque trails along Rudyard Lake, local shops for essentials, quaint inns, and traditional pubs perfect for a leisurely meal or a pint.

Quickfire FAQs

Does the accommodation include a hot tub?

Yes, some of the lodges are equipped with hot tubs, providing a luxurious and relaxing experience for guests looking to unwind in privacy. The following accommodations have their own private hot tubs:
  • Rudyard Heronsview

Is the lodge park pet-friendly?

The information provided does not specify pet-friendly options. It is recommended to inquire directly with the lodge park for accurate details regarding their pet policy.

Are there any on-site activities for guests?

The lodge park offers a range of activities, including archery, cycling, and water sports, ensuring there's something for everyone to enjoy during their stay.

What types of accommodation are available?

The park boasts a selection of Swedish lodges, crafted to offer a comfortable and serene stay, with some lodges accommodating larger groups.

Can guests expect privacy and tranquillity at the lodges?

Set in the seclusion of woodlands and overlooking a meadow leading to Rudyard Lake, the lodges offer a private and peaceful retreat from the hustle and bustle of daily life.

What nearby attractions can guests visit?

Guests have easy access to the Peak District for outdoor adventures, historical sites like Chatsworth House, and family fun at Alton Towers, located just a drive away.

Lodges Near Rudyard Lake Lodges

Visitor Reviews of Rudyard Lake Lodges

4.6Visitor Rating out of 5

43 reviews from guests who stayed at Rudyard Lake Lodges

Verified Guest
Date of stay: 5th February 2025

Very nice , clean and spacious.

Emma Carter
Date of stay: 5th February 2025

Great space, very tidy and lovely.

Sarah
Date of stay: 29th December 2024

A few things need replacing but overall its lovely

Emma
Date of stay: 29th December 2024

Really charming overall, just a few bits need fixing.

Sarah
Date of stay: 29th September 2024

First off the lodge is in the most amazing location, particularly if you have a dog, we found a new walk to explore directly from the lodge every day. We also had a day at Alton towers which was only 30mins away. Bakewell and Buxton around 45mins. Be prepared if there is wet weather the road up to the lodge does get muddy. Plenty of cafes and a pub within walking distance. The enclosed garden was also appreciated with having a dog. The lodge itself has bags of potential but we found elements of the maintenance a bit lacking (hot tub cover/sofas/crockery/bathrooms) in some areas but then other areas (hot tub/tv/wi fi) were super modern. Overall a lovely stay in a peaceful location

Emma
Date of stay: 29th September 2024

Honestly, we had a really nice time at the lodge. The location is fantastic, especially if youve got a dog - we found a lovely new walk right from the door every day. Its also pretty handy for trips to Alton Towers, just half an hour away and Bakewell and Buxton are about 45 minutes. Do watch out for the muddy road if the weathers been wet - it can get a bit slippy. There are plenty of cafes and a pub nearby, so no shortage of places to grab a bite. We also appreciated the enclosed garden for our dogs safety. The lodge has loads of potential, but some things could do with a bit of TLC, like the sofas, crockery and bathrooms. But other bits, like the hot tub, TV and Wi-Fi, were really modern and worked well. Overall, a lovely peaceful stay!

Leave a Review

Been to Rudyard Lake Lodges? Please leave a review and share your holiday experiences.

Reviews are checked before they appear.
From £579
Check Availability