Offer October Half Term Offers · Book Early & Save Big On UK Lodge Breaks
South West England » Cornwall

Leycroft Valley

  • 3.9 Visitor Rating
  • Sleeps up to 10
  • Pets 2
  • Hot Tub

Discover the enchantment of a Cornish escape at Landal Leycroft Valley, where serene woodland settings meet luxurious living. Nestled in a secluded valley, this park offers a tranquil retreat with a selection of cabins and one or two-bedroom woodland lodges, perfect for unwinding in nature.

Each accommodation is thoughtfully appointed with modern conveniences, ensuring a comfortable stay for up to six people. Imagine relaxing on your private decking area or indulging in the soothing bubbles of your outdoor hot tub, available with most lodges.

Whether you're seeking a romantic getaway or a family adventure, these lodges cater to all desires. The serene surroundings provide an ideal backdrop for creating unforgettable memories. For more information on this and other holiday lodges, please explore further.

With the promise of comfort, privacy, and a touch of luxury, your woodland retreat awaits. The lodges are non-smoking and pet-friendly options are available, ensuring everyone has a place at this delightful haven.

Leycroft Valley Features

Lodge Facilities
  • Open plan kitchen/lounge area with separate dining area
  • Dishwasher and fridge/freezer
  • Patio doors leading to decking
  • Outdoor hot tub
  • Surrounded by 7 acres of woodland
  • Close to Perranporth and St Agnes beaches
  • Stroll or cycle Perranporth’s sands
  • Short drive to Newquay
  • Fishing trips available from local harbour
  • Truro 5 miles away
Accommodation features
  • Outdoor hot tub (except
  • Carne
  • Cabin)
  • Flat screen
  • T
  • V with
  • Freeview/
  • D
  • V
  • D/
  • C
  • D
  • Wi-
  • Fi (can be limited due to the secluded location of the resort)
  • Kitchen including microwave and dishwasher
  • Washer dryer available in
  • Treehouses and
  • Some
  • Lidden only
  • Bath and/or shower
  • Bed linen, duvets and towels
  • Beds made up for your arrival
  • Terrace or patio area with garden furniture
  • Gas and electricity included
  • Central heating
  • Babies must be included in party total (except
  • Croft
  • Lodge and
  • Mill
  • Lodge)
  • Highchairs £15pw each
  • Group bookings may be subject to restrictions
  • Pets (max 2) (in specific accommodation only)
  • All non-smoking accommodation
  • Most properties are accessed by a number of steps – please check when booking

Other Lodges At Leycroft Valley

Callan Lodge photo 1
Callan Lodge photo 2
Callan Lodge photo 3
Callan Lodge photo 4
Callan Lodge photo 5
Callan Lodge photo 6
Callan Lodge photo 7

Callan Lodge

  • Sleeps 2
  • Hot Tub

Contemporary lodge. One double. Shower. Open plan kitchen/lounge area with separate dining area. Dishwasher and fridge/freezer. Patio doors leading to decking with outdoor hot tub.Images are representative and may not be the specific accommodation assigned on booking.

Droskyn Spa (Pet) 1 0 photo 1
Droskyn Spa (Pet) 1 0 photo 2
Droskyn Spa (Pet) 1 0 photo 3
Droskyn Spa (Pet) 1 0 photo 4
Droskyn Spa (Pet) 1 0 photo 5
Droskyn Spa (Pet) 1 0 photo 6
Droskyn Spa (Pet) 1 0 photo 7
Droskyn Spa (Pet) 1 0 photo 8

Droskyn Spa (Pet) 1 0

  • Sleeps 2
  • Pets 1
  • Hot Tub

Compact open plan studio style cabin with lounge/kitchen/dining area and bedroom area. Dishwasher. Shower. Patio doors leading to timber decked terrace with patio furniture and a part glass roof. Outdoor hot tub.Images are representative and may not be the specific accommodation assigned on booking.

Chapel Rock Spa (Pet) 1 0 photo 1
Chapel Rock Spa (Pet) 1 0 photo 2
Chapel Rock Spa (Pet) 1 0 photo 3
Chapel Rock Spa (Pet) 1 0 photo 4
Chapel Rock Spa (Pet) 1 0 photo 5
Chapel Rock Spa (Pet) 1 0 photo 6
Chapel Rock Spa (Pet) 1 0 photo 7
Chapel Rock Spa (Pet) 1 0 photo 8

Chapel Rock Spa (Pet) 1 0

  • Sleeps 2
  • Pets 1
  • Hot Tub

Contemporary lodge. One double. Shower. Open plan kitchen/lounge area with separate dining area. Dishwasher and fridge/freezer. Patio doors leading to decking with outdoor hot tub.Images are representative and may not be the specific accommodation assigned on booking.

Tremewan Spa (Pet) 1 0 photo 1
Tremewan Spa (Pet) 1 0 photo 2
Tremewan Spa (Pet) 1 0 photo 3
Tremewan Spa (Pet) 1 0 photo 4
Tremewan Spa (Pet) 1 0 photo 5
Tremewan Spa (Pet) 1 0 photo 6

Tremewan Spa (Pet) 1 0

  • Sleeps 2
  • Pets 1
  • Hot Tub

Split level lodge with one double with Flatscreen TV. Luxury bathroom with two person power shower and his ’n’ hers wash basins. Open plan kitchen/diner. Dishwasher. Lounge. Patio doors leading to timber decked terrace with patio furniture. Outdoor hot tub.Images are representative and may not be the specific accommodation assigned on booking.

Morva Spa (Pet) 2 0 photo 1
Morva Spa (Pet) 2 0 photo 2
Morva Spa (Pet) 2 0 photo 3
Morva Spa (Pet) 2 0 photo 4
Morva Spa (Pet) 2 0 photo 5
Morva Spa (Pet) 2 0 photo 6
Morva Spa (Pet) 2 0 photo 7
Morva Spa (Pet) 2 0 photo 8

Morva Spa (Pet) 2 0

  • Sleeps 4
  • Pets 1
  • Hot Tub

Contemporary lodge with one double and one twin. Shower. Open plan lounge/kitchen/dining area. Dishwasher. Patio doors leading to timber decked terrace with patio furniture and outdoor hot tub.Images are representative and may not be the specific accommodation assigned on booking.

Brook Lodge photo 1
Brook Lodge photo 2
Brook Lodge photo 3
Brook Lodge photo 4
Brook Lodge photo 5
Brook Lodge photo 6

Brook Lodge

  • Sleeps 2

Comfortable split-level lodge with one double with flatscreen TV. Luxury bathroom with two-person shower and his ’n’ hers wash basins. Open plan kitchen/dining area. Cosy lounge area with patio doors leading to a timber decked terrace area with patio furniture.Images are representative and may not be the specific accommodation assigned on booking.

The Farmhouse (Pet) photo 1
The Farmhouse (Pet) photo 2
The Farmhouse (Pet) photo 3
The Farmhouse (Pet) photo 4
The Farmhouse (Pet) photo 5
The Farmhouse (Pet) photo 6
The Farmhouse (Pet) photo 7
The Farmhouse (Pet) photo 8

The Farmhouse (Pet)

  • Sleeps 10
  • Pets 2
  • Hot Tub

Gather the whole family or friendship group together in the most stylish of surroundings and amid glorious scenery- The Farmhouse (Pet) boasts design-led furnishings, spacious interiors and plenty of luxuries, such as an outdoor hot tub that’s perfectly situated to take advantage of the views. Inside, there’s a living area with plush soft furnishings, a TV and a dining area, whilst the fully equipped kitchen has a breakfast bar, kettle, toaster, microwave, oven hob, dishwasher, washing machine and tumble dryer.Images are representative and may not be the specific accommodation assigned on booking.

Piran Spa Lodge 1 0 photo 1
Piran Spa Lodge 1 0 photo 2
Piran Spa Lodge 1 0 photo 3
Piran Spa Lodge 1 0 photo 4
Piran Spa Lodge 1 0 photo 5
Piran Spa Lodge 1 0 photo 6
Piran Spa Lodge 1 0 photo 7
Piran Spa Lodge 1 0 photo 8

Piran Spa Lodge 1 0

  • Sleeps 2
  • Hot Tub

Contemporary and stylish lodge perfect for couples. Double four poster with en suite bath with overhead shower. Open plan lounge/dining area with 42" TV and Blu-ray player. Kitchen with dishwasher. Timber decked balcony with outdoor hot tub. No pets.Images are representative and may not be the specific accommodation assigned on booking.

Helpful Info To Get More From Your Stay

What do guests love about this accommodation?

Guests at this park adore the tranquil woodland setting and the proximity to stunning beaches and secluded coves. The convenience of modern amenities paired with the luxury of outdoor hot tubs has been a highlight for many. The friendly staff and the overall value for money also receive high praise from visitors.

Getting there

To get to Landal Leycroft Valley, if travelling by car, take the M5 motorway towards Exeter, then continue onto the A30 towards Cornwall. For rail travellers, the nearest train station is Truro, from which you can take a taxi or bus to reach the destination.

Nearby Essentials

During your stay, you'll have convenient access to a selection of nearby amenities, including some of the area's tastiest takeout options. Click any of the postcodes for a map along with handy driving instructions and the fastest route from your accommodation.

ServiceDistance (miles)Postcode
Pharmacy1.5 milesTR5 0QP
Train station5 milesTR1 2NA
Pub0.5 milesTR6 0AD
Dog walk0.4 milesTR6 0ER
Supermarket1.7 milesTR5 0RF
Indian takeaway (Rajpoot)1.5 milesTR5 0TH
Chinese takeaway (China Palace)1.5 milesTR5 0TL
Italian takeaway (La Piazza)1.5 milesTR5 0TR

For families with Kids

This destination is ideal for families, with activities like archery, body zorbs, and sea scooters. Children will enjoy exploring the nearby beaches and nature reserves, ensuring a fun-filled holiday for the little ones.

Is Leycroft Valley A good location for couples?

For couples, this site offers a romantic setting with secluded woodland lodges and hot tubs. Nearby, enjoy picturesque coastal walks, intimate dining in local eateries, and the charm of Cornish villages for memorable days out.

Dining and Cafes

The closest dining is the delightful Willow Bistro (01872 573306), followed by the cosy Miners Arms (01872 552375) for hearty meals. For a quick bite, visit Genki Cafe (01872 573118), all within a short distance.

Within walking distance of your lodge

A short walk away you'll find golden sands, surf hire, scenic trails, local shops, and cosy inns, perfect for beach days and exploring the charming local area.

Quickfire FAQs

Do the accommodations have hot tubs?

No, none of the properties available have hot tubs.

Are there any on-site dining options?

While on-site dining specifics aren't provided, each lodge comes with a fully-equipped kitchen, including a microwave and dishwasher, for self-catering convenience.

What entertainment facilities are available?

Lodges come with a flat-screen TV with Freeview, DVD, and CD player, ensuring you have entertainment options during your stay.

Is Wi-Fi available in the lodges?

Wi-Fi is available, although it can be limited due to the secluded location of the resort, ensuring you stay connected while embracing the tranquillity.

Are there any additional amenities for babies or young children?

Highchairs are available for £15 per week, and babies must be included in the total party count, except in specific lodges like Croft Lodge and Mill Lodge.

Lodges Near Leycroft Valley

Visitor Reviews of Leycroft Valley

3.9Visitor Rating out of 5

36 reviews from guests who stayed at Leycroft Valley

Verified Guest
Date of stay: 14th September 2025

We had a wonderful stay at Leycroft Valley in the treehouse, which offered a lovely accommodation. The hot tub was clean and well-maintained, while the oven took some getting used to, and the sofa was a bit small and firm. However, we spent most of our time exploring the area, enjoying beautiful walks to St Agnes and Perranporth. Note that the road leading up to Leycroft Valley is quite winding and single-track. On the plus side, the bathrooms and balconies were really nice. I would highly recommend Leycroft Valley and would definitely stay again. If you like pizza I recommend bringing your own cutter as well as your own pillows as the ones provided had plastic covers inside.

Verified Guest
Date of stay: 31st August 2025

A lovely base for explorers. In a secluded part of the valleys of Cornwall. We were greeted upon arrival by Jo, who was extremely helpful throughout our stay. The lodge itself was well equipped and spacious. Plenty of options for seating and tvs in each room. Bathrooms were spacious, although we had problems with drainage. Although it says the hot tubs are maintained throughout the stay there was no evidence to say this had been done - unlike other facilities we have used in lodges. The cleanliness of the lodge itself was just below standard. Lots of cobwebs in the conservatory and master bedroom. The carpets hadnt been vacuumed very well, we found backs of earrings and small plastics. The cleanliness is the only thing that would stop me eating this 5stars. But atleast it is something that is easily improved.

Richard
Date of stay: 10th August 2025

Could do with an on site shop for the essentials

Jessica
Date of stay: 27th July 2025

Would go back and stay here again. Accomm had everything we needed. Everything mg we needed in the kitchen all easy to use appliances. Only negative was the internet was very poor

Alison
Date of stay: 21st July 2025

Nice quiet setting in countryside surrounding. Only a 10min drive to the nearest beach which is perfect. Definitely would ask for lodge 15 or 16 if you have no issues getting up the steps. Love the hot tub that feels like your in the trees

Ellise
Date of stay: 16th July 2025

This was a holiday for me and my partner, and we both really enjoyed it! We stayed in Lodge 15, which was beautifully located and felt really private, even though we had neighbours, we only heard them when we were both outside. The location is perfect, and Perranporth is lovely. You could do the walk into town if youre feeling brave, but its only a 10-minute drive, which we didnt mind at all. Well definitely be back.There were just a couple of small things that made the stay a little confusing, more than anything. When checking out, we werent sure where the recycling bins were, as the map didnt mention them, though we think we did spot them on the way out. When we first arrived, we were also a bit unsure of where to go because the map was a bit unclear, but since its a small site, it wasnt a big issue.The only other thing was that the accommodation could use a bit of general maintenance, the bathroom door lock and French door locks could do with some attention, and the hot tub is a little dated, but still a real treat.

Leave a Review

Been to Leycroft Valley? Please leave a review and share your holiday experiences.

Reviews are checked before they appear.
Leycroft Valley
Check Availability